| Department
[…] meaningful consultation and collaboration with Indian tribal officials in the
    development of federal policies that have tribal implications; (2)
    strengthen the United States government-to-government relationships with
    Indian tribes; and (3) reduce the imposition of unfunded mandates upon
    Indian tribes. C. This consultation
    policy applies to all HUD program that have
    substantial direct effects on federally recognized Indian tribal
    governments. In formulating or
    implementing such policies, HUD will be guided by the fundamental
    principles set forth in section 2 of Executive Order 13175, to the extent
    applicable to HUD programs. Section 2 of the Executive Order provides as
    follows: 
    Sec. 2. Fundamental
    Principles. In formulating or implementing policies that have tribal
    implications, agencies shall be guided by the following fundamental
    principles: 
    (a) The United States has a unique legal
    relationship with Indian tribal governments as set forth in the
    Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes,
    Executive Orders, and court decisions. Since the formation of the Union, the United States has recognized Indian tribes
    as domestic dependent nations under its protection. The Federal government
    has enacted numerous statutes and promulgated numerous regulations that
    establish and define a trust relationship with Indian tribes. (b) Our Nation, under
    the law of the United States, in accordance with treaties,
    statutes, Executive Orders, and judicial decisions, has recognized the
    right of Indian tribes to self-government. As domestic dependent nations,
    Indian tribes exercise inherent sovereign powers over their members and
    territory. The United States continues to work with Indian
    tribes on a government-to-government basis to address issues concerning
    Indian tribal self-government, tribal trust resources, and Indian tribal
    treaty and other rights. (c) The United States recognizes the right of
    Indian tribes to self- government and supports tribal sovereignty and
    self-determination. II.
    DefinitionsA.
    "Consultation" means the direct and interactive (i.e.,
    collaborative) involvement of tribes in the development of regulatory
    policies on matters that have tribal implications. Consultation is the